Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Enrichment and Charity

 

Extracurricular Clubs 2023-2024

St Anselm’s are pleased to be able to offer a variety of extracurricular clubs this year – please see timetable below. Clubs are a great opportunity for students to make new friends, gain new interests and feel part of the school community.

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

Lunchtime

 

Drama Club KS3

(Miss Woolford PA studio)

 

Art Club KS3 (1:00 – 1:50)

(Mrs McKnight C7)

 

Diversity Club (1:25 - 1:50)

(Mrs Leddington M23)

 

 

 

Globe Trotters yr 7-10 (1:15-1:45)

(Mr Thompson MOA1)

 

 

Eco club KS3 (1:50-1:20)

(Mr Lees M1)

(Starting wk 18th Sept)

 

Anime Club (yr 7/8/9) (whole of lunch)

(Mr Follington M11)

 

 Harry Potter Club (KS3) (12:50-1:20)

Miss Leggis B3

 

Board Games (KS3)

(1:15-1:45) Mrs Dawson M31

 

 

Duke of Edinburgh

(Mr Lloyd B4)

 

Gardening club (All years)

(1:00- 1:30 outside area)

Mrs McGarth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Afterschool

Afterschool

Afterschool

Afterschool

Afterschool 2:35-3:30

 

Gardening Club (all)

(3:30- 4:30)

(Mrs Potter outside area)

 

 

Dead Directors Society

(yr 12/13)

Mr Barber/ Miss Nee M27 (3:30-5:00)

(Starting wk 18th Sept)

 

 

Orbyts club (3:30- 4:45) (invite only Physics research project) C3

 

Warhammer 40K club KS3

(Mr Ensor/ Mr Burton E2)

 

Craft and making session

Students + staff

(Miss Ensor E3)

 To come later in the year:

Medics Club – yr 12/13

STEM Club KS3

 Enrichment Co-ordinator s.phillips@st-anselms.co.uk

 


 

 

PE/PA DEPARTMENT CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES Term 3 Monday 8th January – Friday 9th February 2024

 

LUNCHTIME

LOCATION

Staff

AFTER SCHOOL

LOCATION

Staff

 

MONDAY

 

All years Running Club

Dodgeball/Benchball

KS3 Drama Club

 

PE Dept

Sports Hall

F2

 

AJA

EFB

NL

 

 

Year 9/10/11 Basketball Academy

GCSE PE Revision

 

Sports Hall

SP1

 

Kings Bball

HGS

 

 

TUESDAY

 

Fixture Prep All

Contact Rugby

GCSE PE Practice Moderation

KS4 BTEC rehearsal

 

PE Dept

Field

Sports Hall

F1/F2

 

 

EFB/HGS

AJA

KF

SW3/NL

 

Girls Alternative Fixtures

Year 8 and 10 Boys Basketball Fixtures

 

District Schools

District Schools

 

KF/EFB

HGS/AJA

 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

All years Girls Football Club

Cricket Nets

Music Technology

KS3 Dance Club

 

 

Field

Sports Hall

F1

F2

 

HGS

AJA

NL

SW3

 

Year 7/8 Basketball Academy

Aire Trampolining (Cost required)

 

Sports Hall

Small Hall

 

Kings Bball

Aire Trampolining

 

THURSDAY

 

 

Fixture Prep All

All years Badminton Club

Vocal Collective


PE Dept

Sports Hall

F1

 

 

AJA

HGS

NL

 

 

Year 7 and 9 Boys Basketball Fixtures

Indoor Netball

 

District Schools

Sports Hall

 

HGS/AJA

EFB

 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

All years Fitness

All Years Trampolining Club

Indoor 6th form football

KS3 Music Club

 

 

Gym

Small Hall

Sports Hall

F1

 

 

EFB/HGS

SW3/KF

AJA

NL

 

PE/PA Department Detentions

 

All Years Trampolining Club

 

 

 

SP1

 

Small Hall

 

 

SW/KF

 

Aire Trampolining

 

 

  1. All afterschool clubs will run from 15:45-16:45 Monday to Thursday, 14:45-16:00 on a Friday (unless specified above).
  2. Please ensure you have appropriate PE kit for all clubs, contact rugby requires boots and gum shields.
  3. We are working in line with the district and sports will change each term.
  4. Any queries please email k.flint@st-anselms.org.uk